2015 Oscars: 87th Academy Awards Winners

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences presented the 87th Academy Awards on Sunday night. You can see the full list of winners below!

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

Winner: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Winner: Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Winner: Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner: The Imitation Game
American Sniper
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Winner: Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar
Gary Yershon – Mr. Turner
Jóhann Jóhannsson – The Theory of Everything

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

Winner: Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn – “Glory” from Selma
Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson – “Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren – “Grateful” from Beyond the Lights
Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond – “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois – “Lost Stars” from Begin Again

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Winner: CitizenFour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

Winner: Whiplash
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr. Turner
Unbroken

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Winner: Feast
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner: Interstellar
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
X-Men: Days of Future Past

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner: Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Laura Dern – Wild
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

Winner: American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

Winner: Whiplash
American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Interstellar
Unbroken

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Winner: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Winner: The Phone Call
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)
Parvaneh

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

Winner: Ida
Leviathan
Tangerines
Timbuktu
Wild Tales

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Foxcatcher
Guardians of the Galaxy

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr. Turner

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner: J.K. Simmons – Whiplash
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

Comments

comment count

You may also like...